Karité Butter

Origins

The shea tree lives two to three centuries. It can reach fifteen meters high and the diameter of its trunk measures more than one meter. It flowers from June to July. Shea butter will not produce its first fruits in adulthood until around 25 - 30 years old. Shea fruits fall to the ground when they are ripe. Each fruit contains a nut with a white core, from which we extract the fat which is shea butter. The tree will be able to produce 20 kg of fruit, i.e. 6 kg of dry almonds which will make it possible to obtain 2 kg of shea butter.


Proprieties

  • Contains vitamins A and D for vitality, Vitamin E to re-oxygenate and Vitamin F for the beauty and elasticity of the skin

  • Hydrates and deeply nourishes the skin.

  • Repairs the skin - Facilitates healing
  • Regenerating the skin, it revitalizes the tissues and restores its elasticity to the skin. Fight against aging

  • Anti-inflammatory action, it soothes and calms irritations
  • It protects the skin against sun damage thanks in part to karitene, which absorbs part of the UV rays and reinforces the activity of sun filters.
  • Extends the tan.
  • Restores shine to hair.

  • Nourishes the hair fiber in depth.

  • Extends and protects hair color.

Baobab Oil

Origins

The Baobab tree has an exceptional longevity of almost 2000 years. It is generally very massive and can reach 25 m in height and more than 12 m in circumference. Its name comes from the Arabic bu hibab, a fruit with many seeds. Indeed, each of its oval fruits often contains several hundred seeds. Baobab oil is an oil obtained by cold pressing the seeds of baobab. This extraction has a yield of around 4% but it makes it possible to best preserve the natural qualities of this exceptional oil.

Propriétés 

  • Rich in fatty acids, trace elements and vitamin E.

  • Antioxidants and anti-free radicals 

  • improves the barrier function of the skin and slows skin aging.

  • Nourishes, softens the skin and keeps it from drying out Improves skin elasticity

  • Fights stretch marks Softens and soothes the skin, relieves irritated skin.Regenerates dry, tight skin and chapped lips.

  • Restores vitality and shine to hair, brittle, damaged, split ends, and attacked by the sun

Black seed oil

Origins

The cultivated nigella or black cumin is an herbaceous plant, annual, with erect stem which can reach 60 cm in height. It flowers in June-July.

It is cultivated for its aromatic seeds in the Mediterranean regions in Western Asia to Pakistan and India, passing through Saudi Arabia, Sudan and Ethiopia. Nigella seeds are eaten as a spice or as a traditional medicine. An oil obtained by first cold pressing has been widely used for centuries in external applications as an antiseptic

Propriétés 

  • Soothes irritated skin and inflamed joints (anti-inflammatory)

  • Facilitates skin healing Sanitizes the skin and acts on certain dermatoses (Eczema, psoriasis, acne)

  • Protects skin from aging Nourishes and regenerates the skin Soothes burns, chapped skin and sunburn Promotes tanning

  • Revitalizes softens and tones the scalp Strengthens brittle hair and nails